Scroll through the research database descriptions below to choose the one that best fits your topic, project, and/or research need. For general English and literature research, start with MLA International Bibliography or Search@XU.
Provides a classified listing and subject index for books, journal articles, and dissertations published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics. It is produced by the Modern Language Association of America and the user interface is provided by EBSCO Publishing.
Essay and General Literature Index, produced by the H.W. Wilson Company, is a unique reference database that cites records contained in collections of essays and miscellaneous works published in the United States, Great Britain, and Canada. More than 320 single and multi-authored volumes are indexed annually with more than 20 selected annuals and serial publications.
A wide range of literary criticism and analysis from a variety of Gale Company databases, including Literature Resource Center and Literature Criticism Online.
Provides access to biographies, bibliographies and critical analysis of authors from every age and literary discipline. It covers more than 90,000 novelists, poets, essayists, journalists and other writers, with in-depth coverage of 2,000 of the most-studied authors.
TO SEARCH ALONE: UNDER MORE OPTIONS - GO TO PRODUCT/SERIES - SELECT ONLY LITERATURE RESOURCE CENTER
This database includes more than 240 entries on critics and theorists, critical schools and movements, and critical and theoretical innovations of specific countries and historical periods. Users can search by keywords or browse specific entries (sources), topics, or names through the table of contents
This databases is an expanded and updated version of Literary Reference Center. This comprehensive literary reference database provides a broad spectrum of reference information from antiquity to the present day. It combines information from over 1,000 books and monographs, major literary encyclopedias and reference works, and hundreds of literary journals, as well as multimedia. Search results can be limited to literary criticism or Masterplots. Users can browse most studied authors and works and view book highlights and the author in focus. Features include a glossary and historical timeline.
This database lists over 4,400 periodicals in the areas of literature, covered in the MLA International Bibliography. It provides print and electronic availability, contact information, subscription information, advertising rates, publishing information (scope and subjects covered), and information about submissions for publication. It is produced by the Modern Language Association of America and the user interface is provided by EBSCO Publishing.
Middle ages-present; all full-text. This database is a historical dictionary of the English language, is the online version of the 2nd print edition of the dictionary.
This database includes about 31,000 plays published individually or in collections. It provides classic and historical plays, along with the works of contemporary playwrights. It covers new editions and translations, and includes descriptive annotations to summarize the plot and indicate musical requirements. It includes one-act plays, pageants, plays in verse, radio and television plays, classic drama, and over 600 monologues from playwrights such as Shakespeare, Aeschylus, Euripides, Moliere, and more.
This database provides detailed indexing for more than 117,000 short stories from more than 4,200 collections and anthologies. It also provides the full-text for nearly 5,000 short stories. Users can find stories by keyword, author, title, date, subject, genre, source, literary technique, theme, locale, narrative technique, or literary figure. It is produced by H. W. Wilson
